#3PF

Josh
Hart

New York Knicks 2026-27 798 career games tracked since Sep 30, 2017

Season line

Small sample · 128 minutes
Points
10.8
12.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
7.8
2.5 OREB% · 21.9 DREB%
Assists
3.5
15.9 AST% · 1.75 AST/TOV
TS%
57.6
+0.6 vs league 57.0
USG%
14.6
Ends 13.9% of team possessions on court
Minutes
32.0
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
56.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
44.4
16-36
3P%
39.1
9-23
FT%
66.7
2-3
3PAr
63.9
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.083
Free throws per shot
TOV%
17.6
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
16.5
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
111.5
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
99.2
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+12.3
Net off −28.6
On/off
+40.9
260 possessions on, 135 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27• vs DET W 111-97 27:16 6 4 4 5 0 3 2-2 2-2 0-0 +21 150.0 7.6
Oct 25• vs ORL L 102-111 34:30 13 8 2 2 0 3 5-12 3-9 0-0 +3 54.2 16.9
Oct 23• @ BOS L 103-107 36:02 10 12 5 3 0 0 4-12 2-7 0-0 +6 41.7 14.9
Oct 20• vs PHI L 100-106 30:16 14 7 3 1 1 2 5-10 2-5 2-3 0 61.8 17.6

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

36 field-goal attempts · 3 free throws (66.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart36 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-8 50.0 65.6 64.8 58–71 1.00 22.2 Neutral
Left paint 2-3 66.7 42.9 45.0 31–59 1.33 8.3 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 5.6 Too few
Left corner 3 3-7 42.9 34.4 34.6 30–39 1.29 19.4 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 32.9 31.3 16–49 0.00 2.8 Too few
Left wing 3 2-5 40.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.20 13.9 Too few
Right wing 3 2-2 100.0 35.0 40.9 25–58 3.00 5.6 Too few
Above the break 3 2-8 25.0 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.75 22.2 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot8-2138.12458.3
Layup4-757.1819.4
Pull-up2-2100.045.6
Putback0-10.002.8
Runner1-1100.032.8
Step-back0-10.002.8
Floater0-10.002.8
Fadeaway0-10.002.8
Hook1-1100.022.8

15 of his 16 made field goals were assisted. 4.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.22 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Brunson 119.1+10.414.0 9.0+35.022.0
K. Towns 96.0+3.611.8 32.1+38.922.5
O. Anunoby 81.4+1.211.3 46.7+31.820.3
M. Bridges 75.5−2.514.0 52.5+33.815.4
L. Shamet 53.0+25.418.1 75.1+2.712.0
M. McBride 35.1+39.220.8 92.9+2.612.3
A. Drummond 22.5+50.523.5 105.6+4.212.6
J. Clarkson 10.9+45.510.0 117.2+9.315.0
J. Wiseman 8.0+25.022.7 120.1+11.513.9
J. Alvarado 7.6+27.117.1 120.5+11.414.4
T. Kolek 3.2+28.614.5 124.8+11.814.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson 61.94128 96.1101.6−5.5
A. Drummond · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 13.2425 152.080.8+71.2
K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 11.1223 121.780.0+41.7
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 5.0312 125.0115.4+9.6
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · J. Brunson · M. McBride 4.918 187.5155.6+31.9
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson 4.318 112.575.0+37.5
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · J. Hart · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 3.016 150.0133.3+16.7
J. Clarkson · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · J. Wiseman 2.916 66.70.0+66.7
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 2.415 100.040.0+60.0
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · J. Hart · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 2.215 160.0120.0+40.0
K. Towns · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 2.114 50.0180.0−130.0
O. Anunoby · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · J. Wiseman 2.113 233.375.0+158.3
A. Drummond · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 2.014 100.0140.0−40.0
K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 1.913 100.075.0+25.0
K. Towns · J. Hart · L. Shamet · M. McBride · T. Kolek 1.914 125.060.0+65.0
J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · J. Wiseman 1.914 75.0140.0−65.0
O. Anunoby · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 1.613 133.3200.0−66.7
J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · J. Wiseman · M. McBride 1.213 0.00.00.0
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · M. Bridges · T. Kolek 0.711 400.0200.0+200.0
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · M. McBride · T. Kolek 0.712 50.0300.0−250.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points10.811.53.67.213.70.33
Minutes32.032.44.028.235.60.12
Points per minute0.3360.3270.1070.2370.4370.32
TS%72.958.049.445.4123.60.68
USG%14.515.94.69.817.40.32
Shots per minute0.2810.3320.1320.1500.3430.47
Assists per minute0.1090.1190.0410.0700.1440.37
TOV%21.717.525.64.548.01.18
3PAr69.766.722.152.592.50.32
FTr0.0710.0000.1500.0000.2102.12
Share of games with points at least
1075%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%50%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 56 minutes
Points
5.7
10.2 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.3
1.7 OREB% · 18.4 DREB%
Assists
2.0
15.0 AST% · 2.00 AST/TOV
TS%
71.5
+14.2 vs league 57.3
USG%
10.6
Ends 11.2% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.7
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
68.2
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
63.6
7-11
3P%
25.0
1-4
FT%
100.0
2-2
3PAr
36.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.182
Free throws per shot
TOV%
20.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
13.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
112.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
122.0
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−10.1
Net off −12.2
On/off
+2.2
125 possessions on, 176 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 15 vs TOR W 122-120 Did not play
Oct 12• vs MIN L 104-122 21:42 2 3 3 1 0 2 1-2 0-1 0-0 −6 50.0 7.5
Oct 8• vs WAS L 109-111 20:57 13 6 3 1 1 0 5-8 1-3 2-2 −2 73.2 16.6
Oct 5• @ PHI L 97-120 13:29 2 1 0 0 0 1 1-1 0-0 0-0 −7 100.0 6.0

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

11 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart11 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-3 100.0 65.6 67.2 58–76 2.00 27.3 Too few
Right paint 1-1 100.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 2.00 9.1 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 39.4 39.9 28–52 1.00 18.2 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 45.9 46.0 42–50 2.00 9.1 Too few
Left corner 3 1-1 100.0 38.6 38.8 35–43 3.00 9.1 Too few
Left wing 3 0-1 0.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.00 9.1 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 9.1 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.00 9.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up1-333.3227.3
Layup3-3100.0627.3
Jump shot1-333.3327.3
Fadeaway2-2100.0418.2

4 of his 7 made field goals were assisted. 11.8% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.21 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
M. Bridges 53.6−8.89.6 2.6−40.038.5
J. Brunson 53.4−9.610.0 2.8−21.419.3
K. Towns 48.8−10.58.4 7.3−9.622.7
O. Anunoby 47.9−8.08.3 8.2−25.524.3
A. Drummond 7.3−9.622.7 48.8−10.58.4
M. McBride 7.1−14.329.3 49.0−9.68.1
L. Shamet 2.6−40.038.5 53.6−8.89.6
T. Kolek 2.0−20.00.0 54.1−9.611.3
J. Clarkson 1.1−58.30.0 55.0−8.610.9
J. Alvarado 0.8−100.0100.0 55.3−10.19.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson 46.03102 108.8116.2−7.4
A. Drummond · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · M. McBride 4.529 155.6155.60.0
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · M. Bridges · T. Kolek 2.015 100.0120.0−20.0
K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 1.813 100.0150.0−50.0
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson 1.114 75.0133.3−58.3
A. Drummond · J. Hart · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 0.812 200.0300.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points5.72.06.42.010.81.12
Minutes18.720.94.515.021.60.24
Points per minute0.3030.1480.2900.1030.5260.96
TS%70.773.225.054.694.60.35
USG%10.57.55.76.314.80.54
Shots per minute0.1960.0920.1730.0780.3240.88
Assists per minute0.1070.1380.0810.0280.1420.76
TOV%31.350.028.910.050.00.92
3PAr33.337.526.07.547.50.78
FTr0.0930.0000.1440.0000.2001.55
Share of games with points at least
1033%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.433%0.533%0.633%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%67%60%67%65%67%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 NYK 4 32.0 10.8 12.1 57.6 14.6
2025-26 NYK 66 30.2 12.0 14.3 61.2 16.7
2024-25 NYK 77 37.6 13.6 13.1 61.1 15.3
2023-24 NYK 81 33.4 9.4 10.1 52.1 13.5
2022-23 POR 76 32.3 9.8 10.9 62.2 12.6
2021-22 NOP 54 33.2 14.9 16.2 61.0 18.7
2020-21 NOP 47 28.7 9.2 11.6 56.8 13.6
2019-20 NOP 65 26.8 10.1 13.6 56.3 15.4
2018-19 LAL 67 25.5 7.8 11.1 52.7 13.4
2017-18 LAL 63 23.1 7.9 12.3 59.6 13.6
Total60030.410.512.558.3
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 NYK 19 32.3 10.4 11.6 52.5 16.1
2024-25 NYK 18 35.7 11.6 11.7 60.0 14.2
2023-24 NYK 13 42.1 14.5 12.4 55.2 16.6
2022-23 NYK 11 32.1 10.4 11.6 55.0 15.3
Total6135.411.611.855.7

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.