#21C

Joel
Embiid

Philadelphia 76ers 2026-27 868 career games tracked since Oct 12, 2015

Season line

Small sample · 104 minutes
Points
21.7
20.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
9.7
5.5 OREB% · 21.7 DREB%
Assists
5.7
23.6 AST% · 1.89 AST/TOV
TS%
51.7
−5.3 vs league 57.0
USG%
27.0
Ends 25.9% of team possessions on court
Minutes
34.7
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
42.2
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
39.2
20-51
3P%
21.4
3-14
FT%
81.5
22-27
3PAr
27.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.529
Free throws per shot
TOV%
12.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
27.5
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
111.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
93.2
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+18.7
Net off −24.4
On/off
+43.0
236 possessions on, 87 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 24• vs MIL W 127-116 36:13 28 11 10 1 0 4 8-20 0-3 12-14 +16 53.5 31.5
Oct 22• vs CLE W 114-106 34:23 24 7 1 0 0 1 8-16 1-4 7-9 +16 60.1 23.7
Oct 20• @ NYK W 106-100 33:26 13 11 6 2 3 4 4-15 2-7 3-4 +13 38.8 25.3

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

51 field-goal attempts · 27 free throws (81.5%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart51 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 8-12 66.7 65.6 65.7 59–72 1.33 23.5 Neutral
Left paint 1-6 16.7 42.9 38.6 26–52 0.33 11.8 Too few
Right paint 2-4 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 7.8 Too few
Short midrange 3-8 37.5 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.75 15.7 Neutral
Right midrange 1-1 100.0 41.2 41.3 38–45 2.00 2.0 Too few
Long midrange 2-6 33.3 37.9 37.9 37–39 0.67 11.8 Too few
Right corner 3 1-1 100.0 32.9 36.1 20–54 3.00 2.0 Too few
Left wing 3 0-5 0.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.00 9.8 Too few
Right wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.0 34.8 20–52 1.00 5.9 Too few
Above the break 3 1-5 20.0 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.60 9.8 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot7-2231.81743.1
Fadeaway4-1040.0819.6
Layup4-850.0815.7
Pull-up1-333.325.9
Turnaround1-250.023.9
Step-back0-20.003.9
Floater1-1100.022.0
Putback0-10.002.0
Dunk1-1100.022.0
Hook1-1100.022.0

13 of his 20 made field goals were assisted. 33.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.07 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
V. Edgecombe 82.5+10.527.1 21.6+52.226.8
T. Maxey 77.9+35.126.7 26.2−30.127.9
J. Brown 77.1+32.124.7 26.9−22.734.2
L. James 54.1+14.923.4 50.0+22.830.7
K. Caldwell-Pope 50.3+16.831.1 53.8+20.123.3
A. Simons 38.7−13.827.7 65.4+37.526.6
D. Wade 19.0+21.434.0 85.0+18.125.4
J. Walker 15.7+5.729.6 88.4+20.926.5
L. Philon 1.0+50.00.0 103.1+18.427.2

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
L. James · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 32.2273 111.074.3+36.6
J. Embiid · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 8.4119 105.3110.5−5.3
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · A. Simons · V. Edgecombe 8.3220 100.0104.8−4.8
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 6.5315 153.371.4+81.9
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · A. Simons · V. Edgecombe 5.5211 54.5163.6−109.1
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 5.2214 114.3109.1+5.2
J. Embiid · A. Simons · D. Wade · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 5.2110 130.081.8+48.2
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · A. Simons · J. Walker 3.717 128.6142.9−14.3
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · J. Walker 3.619 166.766.7+100.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey 3.518 150.071.4+78.6
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · A. Simons · T. Maxey 3.115 80.080.00.0
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey 2.816 100.033.3+66.7
L. James · J. Embiid · A. Simons · J. Walker · V. Edgecombe 2.616 66.7100.0−33.3
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · J. Walker · V. Edgecombe 2.415 160.0160.00.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · A. Simons · T. Maxey 2.014 125.060.0+65.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · A. Simons · D. Wade · V. Edgecombe 2.015 140.0160.0−20.0
J. Embiid · J. Brown · A. Simons · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 2.016 50.0100.0−50.0
L. James · J. Embiid · A. Simons · T. Maxey · J. Walker 1.914 100.0125.0−25.0
J. Embiid · A. Simons · T. Maxey · J. Walker · V. Edgecombe 1.514 75.0166.7−91.7
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · A. Simons · L. Philon 1.012 50.00.0+50.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points21.724.07.815.227.20.36
Minutes34.734.41.433.635.80.04
Points per minute0.6250.6980.2040.4510.7580.33
TS%51.053.510.941.758.80.21
USG%26.925.34.124.030.30.15
Shots per minute0.4900.4650.0560.4520.5350.11
Assists per minute0.1630.1790.1240.0590.2570.76
TOV%12.413.37.36.518.10.59
3PAr28.525.016.217.042.30.57
FTr0.5150.5630.2210.3260.6720.43
Share of games with points at least
10100%1567%2067%2533%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.567%0.667%0.733%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%33%60%33%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%67%30%33%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 53 minutes
Points
16.5
20.0 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.5
0.0 OREB% · 18.0 DREB%
Assists
4.0
26.7 AST% · 0.67 AST/TOV
TS%
64.8
+7.4 vs league 57.3
USG%
29.5
Ends 30.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
26.4
2 games, 2 starts
eFG%
50.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
44.4
8-18
3P%
22.2
2-9
FT%
88.2
15-17
3PAr
50.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.944
Free throws per shot
TOV%
32.0
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
26.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
104.8
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
108.1
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−3.2
Net off −3.9
On/off
+0.7
124 possessions on, 103 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs BOS L 120-125 29:05 27 8 5 1 1 4 7-13 2-7 11-13 +6 72.1 30.0
Oct 10 @ BOS L 106-144 Did not play
Oct 8• @ BKN L 108-114 23:42 6 3 3 1 1 8 1-5 0-2 4-4 −10 44.4 28.9
Oct 5 vs NYK W 120-97 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

18 field-goal attempts · 17 free throws (88.2%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart18 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 1-2 50.0 65.6 65.2 55–74 1.00 11.1 Too few
Left paint 2-2 100.0 41.5 41.6 40–43 2.00 11.1 Too few
Short midrange 2-3 66.7 39.4 41.2 29–53 1.33 16.7 Too few
Long midrange 1-2 50.0 45.9 45.9 42–50 1.00 11.1 Too few
Left wing 3 0-1 0.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.00 5.6 Too few
Right wing 3 1-4 25.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.75 22.2 Too few
Above the break 3 1-4 25.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.75 22.2 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-1338.51172.2
Runner1-1100.035.6
Dunk1-1100.025.6
Pull-up1-1100.025.6
Fadeaway0-10.005.6
Layup0-10.005.6

7 of his 8 made field goals were assisted. 45.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.89 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
T. Maxey 47.1+3.630.9 5.7−66.716.4
J. Brown 41.3−2.129.5 11.4−6.929.5
L. James 33.3+17.535.0 19.4−40.919.9
K. Caldwell-Pope 18.8+35.432.7 34.0−27.627.6
V. Edgecombe 17.6−12.726.8 35.2+1.230.6
D. Wade 15.8−54.727.7 37.0+16.730.3
L. Philon 12.8−57.728.8 40.0+13.829.8
J. Walker 9.7+28.518.3 43.1−11.132.4
J. Edwards 9.0−47.015.7 43.8+5.932.3
R. Rupert 5.7−38.530.4 47.1+0.929.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey 12.8133 103.075.0+28.0
L. James · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 10.7123 134.8121.7+13.0
J. Embiid · J. Brown · D. Wade · V. Edgecombe · L. Philon 4.9111 81.8145.4−63.6
L. James · J. Embiid · D. Wade · T. Maxey · L. Philon 4.329 77.8100.0−22.2
J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · J. Walker · J. Edwards 3.418 100.087.5+12.5
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · T. Maxey · J. Walker 2.918 162.544.4+118.1
J. Embiid · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey · R. Rupert 2.515 140.0220.0−80.0
J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · J. Edwards · L. Philon 2.015 60.0150.0−90.0
L. James · J. Embiid · T. Maxey · J. Walker · R. Rupert 1.915 40.0100.0−60.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey 1.813 66.7100.0−33.3
J. Embiid · D. Wade · T. Maxey · J. Edwards · L. Philon 1.615 60.0150.0−90.0
J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · J. Edwards · V. Edgecombe 1.212 150.0133.3+16.7
L. James · J. Embiid · T. Maxey · J. Walker · J. Edwards 0.812 100.0250.0−150.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · D. Wade · V. Edgecombe 0.811 100.0200.0−100.0
J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · J. Walker · R. Rupert 0.711 200.050.0+150.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · R. Rupert 0.613 100.0100.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 2 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points16.516.514.88.124.90.90
Minutes26.426.43.824.228.50.14
Points per minute0.6250.5910.4770.3210.8610.76
TS%59.758.319.647.169.30.33
USG%29.529.40.829.029.90.03
Shots per minute0.3410.3290.1670.2350.4230.49
Assists per minute0.1520.1490.0320.1310.1670.21
TOV%34.035.925.921.350.50.76
3PAr47.646.99.841.452.50.21
FTr0.9100.9000.1410.8200.9800.16
Share of games with points at least
1050%1550%2050%2550%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.550%0.650%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%100%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 PHI 3 34.7 21.7 22.5 51.7 27.0
2025-26 PHI 38 31.6 26.9 30.6 60.5 34.3
2024-25 PHI 19 30.2 23.8 28.3 58.0 34.8
2023-24 PHI 39 33.6 34.7 37.2 64.4 39.3
2022-23 PHI 66 34.6 33.1 34.4 65.5 37.8
2021-22 PHI 68 33.8 30.6 32.6 61.6 38.0
2020-21 PHI 51 31.1 28.5 33.0 63.6 35.9
2019-20 PHI 51 29.5 23.0 28.1 59.0 32.7
2018-19 PHI 64 33.4 27.5 29.7 59.3 33.6
2017-18 PHI 63 30.5 22.9 27.1 57.4 33.9
2016-17 PHI 31 25.6 20.2 28.5 58.5 36.3
Total49331.927.631.261.2
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 PHI 7 33.3 24.0 25.9 56.0 33.2
2023-24 PHI 6 41.4 33.0 28.7 59.2 36.1
2022-23 PHI 9 37.4 23.7 22.8 56.1 30.9
2021-22 PHI 10 38.5 23.6 22.1 59.0 28.8
2020-21 PHI 11 32.4 28.1 31.2 63.1 35.2
2019-20 PHI 4 30.7 30.0 35.2 60.0 41.6
2018-19 PHI 11 29.9 20.2 24.3 55.9 31.7
2017-18 PHI 8 35.1 21.4 21.9 51.9 29.7
Total6634.724.825.757.8

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.