#0PG

Tyrese
Maxey

Philadelphia 76ers 2026-27 568 career games tracked since Dec 15, 2020

Season line

Small sample · 151 minutes
Points
28.8
26.3 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.0
1.9 OREB% · 9.0 DREB%
Assists
4.8
21.8 AST% · 2.38 AST/TOV
TS%
57.3
+0.3 vs league 57.0
USG%
28.9
Ends 29.9% of team possessions on court
Minutes
37.8
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
51.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
46.6
41-88
3P%
30.0
9-30
FT%
85.7
24-28
3PAr
34.1
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.318
Free throws per shot
TOV%
7.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
35.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
107.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
98.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+9.5
Net off −22.5
On/off
+32.0
328 possessions on, 91 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 25• vs DET L 93-106 33:43 29 5 4 3 1 1 11-24 1-5 6-7 −9 53.5 35.5
Oct 24• vs MIL W 127-116 36:06 26 4 4 0 0 3 9-22 4-9 4-4 +14 54.7 27.6
Oct 22• vs CLE W 114-106 41:39 32 3 6 2 0 2 12-23 2-7 6-8 +20 60.3 26.7
Oct 20• @ NYK W 106-100 39:34 28 4 5 3 3 2 9-19 2-9 8-9 +11 61.0 27.1

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

88 field-goal attempts · 28 free throws (85.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart87 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 22-31 71.0 65.6 66.6 61–72 1.42 35.2 Neutral
Left paint 1-5 20.0 42.9 39.7 27–53 0.40 5.7 Too few
Right paint 3-8 37.5 45.9 45.8 45–47 0.75 9.1 Neutral
Short midrange 2-5 40.0 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.80 5.7 Too few
Left midrange 0-2 0.0 36.6 36.4 33–40 0.00 2.3 Too few
Right midrange 1-3 33.3 41.2 41.2 38–45 0.67 3.4 Too few
Long midrange 3-4 75.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 1.50 4.5 Too few
Left corner 3 0-2 0.0 34.4 34.2 30–39 0.00 2.3 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 32.9 31.3 16–49 0.00 1.1 Too few
Left wing 3 2-6 33.3 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.00 6.8 Too few
Right wing 3 1-7 14.3 35.0 29.6 16–45 0.43 8.0 Too few
Above the break 3 6-14 42.9 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.29 15.9 Neutral
Where his shots come from, by situation
Restricted area35.2% of his shots · by quarter, score and teammate
SituationShotsFrom this zone
Q11723.5%
Q21833.3%
Q32832.1%
Q42548.0%
Score within 53834.2%
Score more than 5 apart5036.0%
TeammateWithWithout
J. Brown36.6% (71)29.4% (17)
L. James37.3% (51)32.4% (37)
K. Caldwell-Pope33.3% (45)37.2% (43)
J. Embiid43.2% (44)27.3% (44)
D. Wade33.3% (39)36.7% (49)
V. Edgecombe39.5% (38)32.0% (50)
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup16-2564.03228.4
Pull-up6-1442.91515.9
Floater4-1233.3813.6
Step-back3-1030.0811.4
Jump shot3-1030.0811.4
Runner3-742.988.0
Fadeaway3-650.066.8
Dunk2-2100.042.3
Tip0-10.001.1
Alley-oop1-1100.021.1

25 of his 41 made field goals were assisted. 20.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.16 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Brown 119.3+16.227.5 31.8−16.834.2
L. James 84.4+2.231.1 66.6+18.626.2
K. Caldwell-Pope 79.6+13.129.6 71.4+5.628.1
J. Embiid 77.9+35.125.5 73.2−20.933.0
V. Edgecombe 75.9+16.225.1 75.1+1.832.9
D. Wade 53.0−1.033.8 98.0+14.826.2
A. Simons 52.0−20.829.6 99.1+25.028.5
A. Bona 45.1−18.632.9 106.0+20.527.4
J. Walker 10.4+4.020.7 140.7+9.929.6
L. Philon 5.6+56.449.5 145.4+7.928.2
J. Edwards 0.5+50.0100.0 150.5+9.528.8
C. Love 0.5+50.0100.0 150.5+9.528.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
L. James · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 32.2273 111.074.3+36.6
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey 18.2135 105.7135.3−29.6
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Brown · A. Simons · T. Maxey · A. Bona 11.9224 83.3108.7−25.4
J. Embiid · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 8.4119 105.3110.5−5.3
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 6.5315 153.371.4+81.9
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 5.2214 114.3109.1+5.2
J. Embiid · A. Simons · D. Wade · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 5.2110 130.081.8+48.2
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Brown · T. Maxey · A. Bona 4.528 100.0200.0−100.0
J. Brown · A. Simons · D. Wade · T. Maxey · A. Bona 4.218 62.562.50.0
A. Simons · D. Wade · T. Maxey · A. Bona · V. Edgecombe 4.119 33.3150.0−116.7
L. James · J. Brown · A. Simons · T. Maxey · A. Bona 4.028 62.5112.5−50.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · J. Walker 3.619 166.766.7+100.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey 3.518 150.071.4+78.6
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · A. Simons · T. Maxey 3.115 80.080.00.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Brown · T. Maxey · A. Bona · V. Edgecombe 3.015 160.033.3+126.7
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey · A. Bona 2.818 162.5100.0+62.5
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey 2.816 100.033.3+66.7
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · T. Maxey · A. Bona · V. Edgecombe 2.815 160.0120.0+40.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Brown · T. Maxey · A. Bona · L. Philon 2.214 125.0125.00.0
L. James · J. Brown · A. Simons · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 2.215 160.0116.7+43.3

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points28.828.52.526.631.10.09
Minutes37.837.83.534.441.00.09
Points per minute0.7610.7440.0690.7110.8330.09
TS%57.657.53.853.960.80.07
USG%29.027.34.226.833.10.15
Shots per minute0.5830.5810.0980.5020.6810.17
Assists per minute0.1260.1220.0140.1130.1390.11
TOV%7.57.53.14.610.30.42
3PAr35.235.711.723.745.40.33
FTr0.3290.3200.1210.2150.4360.37
Share of games with points at least
10100%15100%20100%25100%3025%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.6100%0.7100%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%50%60%50%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%100%30%25%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 67 minutes
Points
14.7
21.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.7
0.0 OREB% · 10.1 DREB%
Assists
4.0
33.3 AST% · 1.50 AST/TOV
TS%
64.2
+6.9 vs league 57.3
USG%
26.1
Ends 24.7% of team possessions on court
Minutes
22.3
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
55.2
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
48.3
14-29
3P%
30.8
4-13
FT%
100.0
12-12
3PAr
44.8
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.414
Free throws per shot
TOV%
18.9
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
28.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
102.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
104.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−1.9
Net off −22.5
On/off
+20.6
154 possessions on, 183 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs BOS L 120-125 29:59 22 3 6 1 0 4 7-11 1-3 7-7 +8 78.1 23.1
Oct 10• @ BOS L 106-144 18:08 8 3 4 1 1 2 2-10 1-6 3-3 −12 35.3 30.8
Oct 8• @ BKN L 108-114 18:51 14 2 2 1 0 2 5-8 2-4 2-2 +1 78.8 26.6
Oct 5 vs NYK W 120-97 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

29 field-goal attempts · 12 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart29 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-8 75.0 65.6 66.7 57–75 1.50 27.6 Neutral
Right paint 2-3 66.7 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.33 10.3 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 39.4 39.9 28–52 1.00 6.9 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.7 28–35 0.00 3.5 Too few
Long midrange 1-2 50.0 45.9 45.9 42–50 1.00 6.9 Too few
Right corner 3 1-1 100.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 3.00 3.5 Too few
Left wing 3 1-3 33.3 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.00 10.3 Too few
Right wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.00 10.3 Too few
Above the break 3 1-6 16.7 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.50 20.7 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot3-933.3931.0
Layup7-977.81431.0
Pull-up2-450.0513.8
Step-back0-20.006.9
Dunk1-1100.023.5
Runner0-10.003.5
Floater0-10.003.5
Turnaround1-1100.023.5
Fadeaway0-10.003.5

9 of his 14 made field goals were assisted. 27.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.13 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Embiid 47.1+3.624.4 19.8−16.730.1
J. Brown 36.6+8.125.1 30.4−14.627.1
L. James 35.0+21.320.6 31.9−30.132.1
D. Wade 27.4−27.130.3 39.6+13.723.1
V. Edgecombe 26.60.030.9 40.4−3.023.3
J. Walker 23.5+9.024.9 43.5−8.226.7
J. Edwards 19.6−25.043.3 47.3+7.318.8
K. Caldwell-Pope 19.0+38.623.4 48.0−20.927.2
L. Philon 12.8−44.127.3 54.1+8.025.8
R. Rupert 12.5−62.09.8 54.5+11.129.8
D. Jones 5.6−25.035.7 61.30.025.3
S. Thomas 2.1−125.00.0 64.9+1.326.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey 12.8133 103.075.0+28.0
L. James · J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · V. Edgecombe 10.7123 134.8121.7+13.0
D. Wade · T. Maxey · J. Walker · J. Edwards · V. Edgecombe 7.6116 93.894.1−0.4
L. James · J. Embiid · D. Wade · T. Maxey · L. Philon 4.329 77.8100.0−22.2
J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · J. Walker · J. Edwards 3.418 100.087.5+12.5
D. Wade · T. Maxey · D. Jones · J. Edwards · V. Edgecombe 3.016 133.3150.0−16.7
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · T. Maxey · J. Walker 2.918 162.544.4+118.1
D. Wade · T. Maxey · J. Walker · R. Rupert · V. Edgecombe 2.916 66.7120.0−53.3
T. Maxey · J. Walker · R. Rupert · D. Jones · L. Philon 2.615 60.0100.0−40.0
J. Embiid · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey · R. Rupert 2.515 140.0220.0−80.0
J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · J. Edwards · L. Philon 2.015 60.0150.0−90.0
L. James · J. Embiid · T. Maxey · J. Walker · R. Rupert 1.915 40.0100.0−60.0
K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Embiid · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey 1.813 66.7100.0−33.3
J. Embiid · D. Wade · T. Maxey · J. Edwards · L. Philon 1.615 60.0150.0−90.0
J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · J. Edwards · V. Edgecombe 1.212 150.0133.3+16.7
L. James · K. Caldwell-Pope · J. Brown · D. Wade · T. Maxey 0.913 66.70.0+66.7
D. Wade · T. Maxey · R. Rupert · L. Philon · S. Thomas 0.812 0.0233.3−233.3
L. James · J. Embiid · T. Maxey · J. Walker · J. Edwards 0.812 100.0250.0−150.0
L. James · D. Wade · T. Maxey · J. Walker · L. Philon 0.812 150.00.0+150.0
J. Embiid · J. Brown · T. Maxey · J. Walker · R. Rupert 0.711 200.050.0+150.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points14.714.07.09.220.40.48
Minutes22.318.96.618.327.80.30
Points per minute0.6570.7340.1720.5000.7410.26
TS%66.778.124.943.978.70.37
USG%26.226.63.923.830.00.15
Shots per minute0.4330.4240.0950.3780.5260.22
Assists per minute0.1790.2000.0610.1250.2160.34
TOV%19.118.43.615.721.40.19
3PAr42.550.016.831.858.00.39
FTr0.4360.3000.2100.2600.5690.48
Share of games with points at least
1067%1533%2033%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.567%0.667%0.767%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%67%60%67%65%67%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%67%30%33%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 PHI 4 37.8 28.8 27.4 57.3 28.9
2025-26 PHI 70 38.0 28.3 26.8 58.8 29.4
2024-25 PHI 52 37.7 26.3 25.1 56.2 30.0
2023-24 PHI 70 37.5 25.9 24.9 57.3 28.1
2022-23 PHI 60 33.6 20.3 21.7 60.5 24.2
2021-22 PHI 75 35.3 17.5 17.8 59.4 20.4
2020-21 PHI 61 15.3 8.0 18.8 53.1 22.9
Total39233.221.223.058.0
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 PHI 11 39.7 23.7 21.5 56.2 26.8
2023-24 PHI 6 44.6 29.8 24.1 59.5 28.1
2022-23 PHI 11 38.5 20.5 19.2 54.9 23.1
2021-22 PHI 12 40.4 20.8 18.5 61.0 21.9
2020-21 PHI 12 13.0 6.3 17.5 50.2 22.3
Total5234.019.120.257.1

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.