#2PG

Cade
Cunningham

Detroit Pistons 2026-27 459 career games tracked since Oct 6, 2021

Season line

Small sample · 134 minutes
Points
20.8
22.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.8
1.7 OREB% · 14.9 DREB%
Assists
8.0
37.6 AST% · 1.68 AST/TOV
TS%
56.4
−0.6 vs league 57.0
USG%
28.4
Ends 28.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
33.5
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
52.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
46.0
29-63
3P%
33.3
8-24
FT%
70.8
17-24
3PAr
38.1
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.381
Free throws per shot
TOV%
20.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
30.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
114.5
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
109.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+5.0
Net off +13.0
On/off
−8.1
276 possessions on, 117 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27• @ NYK L 97-111 35:40 19 9 8 0 1 3 7-18 2-7 3-5 −15 47.0 26.7
Oct 25• @ PHI W 106-93 33:16 26 8 8 2 2 4 9-19 3-8 5-8 +20 57.7 33.0
Oct 23• @ MIA W 128-111 29:56 16 2 8 1 3 7 5-8 2-3 4-6 +13 75.2 24.9
Oct 20• vs BOS W 121-113 35:17 22 4 8 1 1 5 8-18 1-6 5-5 −1 54.5 28.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

63 field-goal attempts · 24 free throws (70.8%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart63 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 10-14 71.4 65.6 66.2 60–72 1.43 22.2 Neutral
Left paint 4-7 57.1 42.9 45.5 33–59 1.14 11.1 Too few
Right paint 2-4 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 6.3 Too few
Short midrange 4-9 44.4 41.4 41.5 40–43 0.89 14.3 Neutral
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 36.6 36.5 33–40 0.00 1.6 Too few
Long midrange 1-4 25.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 0.50 6.3 Too few
Left corner 3 0-2 0.0 34.4 34.2 30–39 0.00 3.2 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 32.9 31.3 16–49 0.00 1.6 Too few
Left wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.00 4.8 Too few
Right wing 3 0-4 0.0 35.0 29.2 15–45 0.00 6.3 Too few
Above the break 3 7-14 50.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.50 22.2 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up6-1637.51625.4
Layup5-1050.01015.9
Jump shot2-922.2614.3
Step-back5-862.51212.7
Fadeaway3-742.9611.1
Floater3-560.067.9
Dunk3-3100.064.8
Turnaround2-366.744.8
Runner0-20.003.2

10 of his 29 made field goals were assisted. 20.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.03 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Collins 100.7+2.029.2 33.5+13.226.2
D. Robinson 97.0+16.325.3 37.1−21.736.6
P. Reed 69.8+14.227.5 64.4−4.329.5
A. Thompson 61.8+3.725.3 72.3+6.431.2
D. Jenkins 45.5+12.034.0 88.6+1.525.5
J. Green 42.5−3.834.9 91.7+8.925.7
K. Huerter 41.8−12.333.2 92.4+13.526.2
R. Holland II 25.9+17.426.1 108.2+2.029.0
J. Duren 24.5+9.422.8 109.6+4.029.7
I. Joe 20.5−19.028.0 113.6+9.928.5
T. Prince 3.7+32.122.2 130.5+4.328.6
T. Smith 2.8−150.029.1 131.3+8.428.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 20.9344 84.1107.1−23.1
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 15.0230 156.7119.3+37.3
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 11.2318 183.3116.7+66.7
J. Collins · K. Huerter · J. Green · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 5.7313 53.9108.3−54.5
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 5.0111 100.072.7+27.3
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Green · P. Reed · C. Cunningham 4.7310 100.088.9+11.1
J. Collins · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 4.419 111.177.8+33.3
D. Robinson · J. Green · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 4.028 87.5128.6−41.1
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 3.828 137.585.7+51.8
D. Robinson · J. Green · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 3.626 100.0150.0−50.0
K. Huerter · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 3.628 87.5111.1−23.6
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 3.528 125.0100.0+25.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Green · C. Cunningham 3.417 71.450.0+21.4
J. Collins · J. Green · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 2.716 83.3116.7−33.3
T. Prince · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 2.615 140.0100.0+40.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · J. Green · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 2.524 150.0100.0+50.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · J. Green · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 2.414 150.080.0+70.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren 2.415 80.0240.0−160.0
J. Collins · J. Green · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 2.315 40.0160.0−120.0
K. Huerter · J. Green · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham 2.215 200.060.0+140.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points20.820.54.316.924.80.21
Minutes33.534.32.630.935.50.08
Points per minute0.6190.5790.1170.5330.7340.19
TS%57.956.111.949.370.00.21
USG%28.427.83.525.531.80.12
Shots per minute0.4700.5070.1340.3390.5530.29
Assists per minute0.2390.2340.0200.2250.2590.08
TOV%21.317.512.213.633.70.57
3PAr37.938.23.634.641.10.10
FTr0.4190.3490.2230.2780.6510.53
Share of games with points at least
10100%15100%2050%2525%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.650%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%75%30%25%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 68 minutes
Points
14.0
22.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.7
0.0 OREB% · 8.9 DREB%
Assists
5.7
37.8 AST% · 2.13 AST/TOV
TS%
63.2
+5.9 vs league 57.3
USG%
26.2
Ends 27.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
22.6
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
61.3
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
51.6
16-31
3P%
50.0
6-12
FT%
80.0
4-5
3PAr
38.7
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.161
Free throws per shot
TOV%
19.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
30.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
118.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
116.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+1.9
Net off +15.8
On/off
−13.9
139 possessions on, 171 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs TOR W 129-125 26:25 18 1 7 1 0 2 8-12 2-4 0-0 +6 75.0 23.1
Oct 14• @ MIN W 128-106 25:09 14 2 9 1 0 5 5-11 2-4 2-2 +12 58.9 29.9
Oct 10 @ WAS L 108-114 Did not play
Oct 5• vs PHX W 109-107 16:22 10 2 1 1 0 1 3-8 2-4 2-3 −13 53.6 25.6

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

31 field-goal attempts · 5 free throws (80.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart31 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-7 57.1 65.6 64.8 55–74 1.14 22.6 Too few
Left paint 2-4 50.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 1.00 12.9 Too few
Right paint 4-4 100.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 2.00 12.9 Too few
Short midrange 0-3 0.0 39.4 36.7 25–49 0.00 9.7 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.7 28–35 0.00 3.2 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 3.2 Too few
Left wing 3 1-3 33.3 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.00 9.7 Too few
Right wing 3 4-5 80.0 35.2 35.3 34–36 2.40 16.1 Too few
Above the break 3 1-3 33.3 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.00 9.7 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up4-757.11122.6
Layup2-633.3419.4
Jump shot2-540.0616.1
Dunk5-5100.01016.1
Step-back1-425.0312.9
Floater2-366.749.7
Fadeaway0-10.003.2

5 of his 16 made field goals were assisted. 9.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.05 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Robinson 50.7+18.627.0 17.3−49.324.0
A. Thompson 50.3+2.523.5 17.60.032.7
J. Collins 48.8+9.226.0 19.2−15.626.4
P. Reed 36.0+10.333.8 32.0−7.118.4
J. Duren 25.4+6.316.9 42.5−1.031.8
I. Joe 18.2−20.524.2 49.8+10.127.0
K. Huerter 15.1−29.628.8 52.8+11.025.4
R. Holland II 11.9−36.832.0 56.1+10.424.6
J. Green 9.1+4.732.4 58.8+1.525.2
D. Jenkins 4.2−28.611.4 63.7+3.627.0
T. Smith 2.1−85.021.5 65.8+5.126.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 18.4334 135.3108.3+27.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 14.9231 129.0136.7−7.6
D. Robinson · J. Green · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 6.1214 107.1115.4−8.2
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 3.517 114.3114.30.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · J. Duren 2.817 185.785.7+100.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 2.816 83.380.0+3.3
J. Collins · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 2.114 150.0175.0−25.0
K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II · T. Smith 2.115 40.0125.0−85.0
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Green · C. Cunningham · J. Duren 2.013 66.775.0−8.3
I. Joe · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 1.913 166.7233.3−66.7
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 1.712 100.0233.3−133.3
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 1.513 66.750.0+16.7
K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 1.414 50.066.7−16.7
J. Collins · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · R. Holland II 1.313 100.0100.00.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · R. Holland II 1.113 66.70.0+66.7
J. Collins · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 1.111 200.0200.00.0
K. Huerter · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 0.812 100.0200.0−100.0
J. Collins · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 0.712 0.00.00.0
K. Huerter · J. Green · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham 0.611 100.0200.0−100.0
P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 0.511 300.0100.0+200.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points14.014.04.010.817.20.29
Minutes22.625.15.518.126.20.24
Points per minute0.6180.6110.0630.5680.6670.10
TS%63.958.911.154.771.80.17
USG%26.225.63.523.629.00.13
Shots per minute0.4560.4540.0260.4410.4820.06
Assists per minute0.2500.2650.1520.1020.3390.61
TOV%18.914.310.410.626.60.55
3PAr38.536.48.933.947.30.23
FTr0.1580.1820.1880.0360.3361.19
Share of games with points at least
10100%1533%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.667%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%67%60%33%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%67%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 DET 4 33.5 20.8 22.3 56.4 28.4
2025-26 DET 64 33.9 23.9 25.4 56.4 30.3
2024-25 DET 70 35.0 26.1 26.9 56.5 33.1
2023-24 DET 62 33.5 22.7 24.4 54.6 30.6
2022-23 DET 12 33.3 19.9 21.5 49.2 29.2
2021-22 DET 64 32.6 17.4 19.2 50.4 27.6
Total27633.822.524.054.5
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 DET 14 40.8 28.1 24.8 57.2 32.3
2024-25 DET 6 41.3 25.0 21.8 50.8 30.8
Total2041.027.223.955.3

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.