#27SG

Kevin
Huerter

Detroit Pistons 2026-27 714 career games tracked since Oct 1, 2018

Season line

Small sample · 81 minutes
Points
6.0
10.5 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.3
2.5 OREB% · 14.1 DREB%
Assists
1.5
11.8 AST% · 1.50 AST/TOV
TS%
46.4
−10.7 vs league 57.0
USG%
15.3
Ends 12.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
20.1
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
48.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
40.0
10-25
3P%
28.6
4-14
FT%
0.0
0-2
3PAr
56.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.080
Free throws per shot
TOV%
13.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
14.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
104.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
111.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−6.8
Net off +18.5
On/off
−25.2
171 possessions on, 222 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27 @ NYK L 97-111 16:22 7 1 0 1 1 0 3-5 1-2 0-2 −12 59.5 16.2
Oct 25 @ PHI W 106-93 25:55 9 3 2 1 0 2 4-9 1-3 0-0 −7 50.0 16.9
Oct 23 @ MIA W 128-111 20:02 5 6 2 1 1 2 2-7 1-5 0-0 −2 35.7 17.5
Oct 20 vs BOS W 121-113 18:16 3 3 2 0 0 0 1-4 1-4 0-0 +5 37.5 9.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

25 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (0.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart25 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 1-2 50.0 65.6 65.4 59–72 1.00 8.0 Too few
Left paint 1-1 100.0 42.9 44.7 31–59 2.00 4.0 Too few
Right paint 3-4 75.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.50 16.0 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 1.00 8.0 Too few
Long midrange 0-2 0.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 0.00 8.0 Too few
Left corner 3 0-2 0.0 34.4 34.2 30–39 0.00 8.0 Too few
Right wing 3 1-5 20.0 35.0 32.0 18–48 0.60 20.0 Too few
Above the break 3 3-7 42.9 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.29 28.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-1136.41144.0
Layup2-450.0416.0
Pull-up2-450.0516.0
Floater2-2100.048.0
Runner0-20.008.0
Step-back0-10.004.0
Fadeaway0-10.004.0

9 of his 10 made field goals were assisted. 0.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.05 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Jenkins 52.1−5.816.5 28.5−8.413.1
C. Cunningham 41.8−12.312.7 38.8−0.418.2
J. Green 38.4+5.013.7 42.2−16.516.7
J. Collins 33.8−27.413.7 46.8+8.416.5
R. Holland II 30.8+3.818.0 49.8−13.413.6
I. Joe 29.2−3.915.0 51.4−8.215.5
P. Reed 29.2+19.314.3 51.4−21.415.9
D. Robinson 27.6−13.712.0 53.0−3.017.0
A. Thompson 15.1−6.324.7 65.5−6.913.2
J. Duren 14.8−13.819.1 65.8−4.914.4
T. Smith 8.0−71.515.4 72.6+0.115.3
E. Okorie 1.6+30.020.5 78.9−8.115.2

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Huerter · I. Joe · J. Duren · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 5.9212 125.0142.9−17.9
J. Collins · K. Huerter · J. Green · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 5.7313 53.9108.3−54.5
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Green · P. Reed · C. Cunningham 4.7310 100.088.9+11.1
K. Huerter · P. Reed · I. Joe · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 4.7210 110.090.9+19.1
K. Huerter · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 3.628 87.5111.1−23.6
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 3.528 125.0100.0+25.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · J. Green · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 3.518 62.5112.5−50.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Green · C. Cunningham 3.417 71.450.0+21.4
K. Huerter · I. Joe · J. Duren · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 3.115 160.0140.0+20.0
K. Huerter · J. Green · P. Reed · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 3.116 200.085.7+114.3
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Green · T. Smith · D. Jenkins 3.016 33.3100.0−66.7
K. Huerter · J. Green · P. Reed · I. Joe · D. Jenkins 2.915 140.0140.00.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · J. Green · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 2.524 150.0100.0+50.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren 2.415 80.0240.0−160.0
K. Huerter · J. Green · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham 2.215 200.060.0+140.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 2.115 160.0120.0+40.0
K. Huerter · J. Green · R. Holland II · T. Smith · D. Jenkins 1.914 150.0100.0+50.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 1.814 50.0140.0−90.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 1.814 75.066.7+8.3
K. Huerter · P. Reed · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins · E. Okorie 1.614 50.020.0+30.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points6.06.02.63.68.40.43
Minutes20.119.14.116.924.10.20
Points per minute0.2980.2980.1150.1900.4040.39
TS%45.643.811.236.356.70.25
USG%15.216.63.711.517.30.24
Shots per minute0.3100.3260.0610.2450.3490.20
Assists per minute0.0740.0880.0500.0230.1070.67
TOV%11.49.111.80.021.01.04
3PAr59.355.730.835.391.40.52
FTr0.0810.0000.2000.0000.2802.46
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%25%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 60 minutes
Points
4.5
10.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.0
0.0 OREB% · 7.3 DREB%
Assists
1.8
14.6 AST% · 2.33 AST/TOV
TS%
52.7
−4.6 vs league 57.3
USG%
12.9
Ends 10.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
15.0
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
42.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
28.6
4-14
3P%
36.4
4-11
FT%
85.7
6-7
3PAr
78.6
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.500
Free throws per shot
TOV%
14.9
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
13.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
113.1
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
105.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+7.7
Net off +6.6
On/off
+1.1
130 possessions on, 293 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 vs TOR W 129-125 7:20 0 0 0 1 0 1 0-0 0-0 0-0 +1 — 6.3
Oct 14 @ MIN W 128-106 16:53 3 2 4 1 0 1 1-5 1-4 0-0 +7 30.0 13.3
Oct 10 @ WAS L 108-114 17:58 11 2 3 1 0 0 3-7 3-6 2-2 +4 69.8 16.1
Oct 5 vs PHX W 109-107 17:52 4 0 0 2 1 1 0-2 0-1 4-5 −2 47.6 11.4

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

14 field-goal attempts · 7 free throws (85.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart14 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 0-1 0.0 65.6 64.6 55–74 0.00 7.1 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 7.1 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 7.1 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 7.1 Too few
Right corner 3 2-4 50.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.50 28.6 Too few
Right wing 3 0-2 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 14.3 Too few
Above the break 3 2-4 50.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.50 28.6 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-944.41264.3
Floater0-20.0014.3
Pull-up0-20.0014.3
Layup0-10.007.1

4 of his 4 made field goals were assisted. 33.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.54 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
I. Joe 47.5−8.913.2 12.6+69.011.7
R. Holland II 31.0−20.613.3 29.1+38.712.5
D. Jenkins 27.2+32.817.2 32.9−14.59.2
T. Smith 26.2+4.913.9 33.8+9.912.0
A. Thompson 18.9−21.88.0 41.2+21.615.1
P. Reed 17.7+46.115.5 42.3−8.811.9
C. Cunningham 15.1−29.62.8 44.9+19.215.9
J. Collins 12.4−8.013.2 47.6+11.412.8
J. Green 11.1+69.314.9 49.0−6.712.5
D. Robinson 11.0+66.812.1 49.0−5.913.1
J. Duren 10.0−18.88.1 50.0+12.813.8
E. Okorie 7.1+35.715.7 53.0+4.312.5
T. Prince 3.5+78.621.2 56.5+4.012.4
C. Lanier 1.6+91.79.9 58.5+5.613.0

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Huerter · I. Joe · R. Holland II · T. Smith · D. Jenkins 13.2230 136.7100.0+36.7
K. Huerter · I. Joe · J. Duren · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 6.7214 100.0120.0−20.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · P. Reed · I. Joe · A. Thompson 6.3114 128.692.9+35.7
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Green · P. Reed · D. Jenkins 5.2112 150.046.1+103.8
K. Huerter · I. Joe · A. Thompson · R. Holland II · T. Smith 4.1110 70.0170.0−100.0
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 3.517 114.3114.30.0
K. Huerter · J. Green · I. Joe · T. Smith · E. Okorie 2.916 116.766.7+50.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 2.816 83.380.0+3.3
K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II · T. Smith 2.115 40.0125.0−85.0
T. Prince · K. Huerter · I. Joe · T. Smith · E. Okorie 2.013 166.7100.0+66.7
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Green · C. Cunningham · J. Duren 2.013 66.775.0−8.3
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 1.712 100.0233.3−133.3
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 1.413 100.0200.0−100.0
K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 1.414 50.066.7−16.7
T. Prince · K. Huerter · C. Lanier · T. Smith · E. Okorie 1.213 133.333.3+100.0
K. Huerter · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 0.812 100.0200.0−100.0
K. Huerter · P. Reed · I. Joe · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 0.711 100.00.0+100.0
K. Huerter · I. Joe · A. Thompson · T. Smith · E. Okorie 0.611 0.0200.0−200.0
K. Huerter · J. Green · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham 0.611 100.0200.0−100.0
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Green · P. Reed · C. Cunningham 0.411 300.00.0+300.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points4.53.54.70.98.91.03
Minutes15.017.45.110.217.90.34
Points per minute0.3000.2010.2580.0530.4960.86
TS%49.547.619.933.565.40.40
USG%12.712.44.27.815.30.33
Shots per minute0.2330.2040.1760.0340.3610.76
Assists per minute0.1170.0840.1200.0000.2161.03
TOV%22.617.944.85.075.81.98
3PAr71.880.019.256.084.60.27
FTr0.9450.2861.3680.0572.0571.45
Share of games with points at least
1025%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.525%0.625%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%33%55%33%60%33%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 DET 4 20.1 6.0 10.7 46.4 15.3
2025-26 CHI 69 22.5 10.0 16.1 55.2 19.0
2024-25 SAC 69 24.3 9.9 14.6 54.4 17.4
2023-24 SAC 64 24.4 10.2 15.1 56.4 17.6
2022-23 SAC 75 29.4 15.2 18.6 61.7 20.1
2021-22 ATL 74 29.6 12.1 14.7 57.0 17.3
2020-21 ATL 69 30.8 11.9 13.9 54.1 17.1
2019-20 ATL 56 31.4 12.2 14.0 53.6 17.2
2018-19 ATL 75 27.2 9.7 12.8 53.3 15.7
Total55527.411.415.056.0
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 DET 5 9.1 1.2 4.7 42.9 8.1
2022-23 SAC 7 26.3 9.1 12.5 42.4 17.1
2021-22 ATL 5 30.7 9.2 10.8 47.2 18.2
2020-21 ATL 18 31.0 11.1 12.8 53.1 16.3
Total3526.99.012.049.4

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.