#20SF

John
Collins

Detroit Pistons 2026-27 762 career games tracked since Oct 1, 2017

Season line

Small sample · 116 minutes
Points
11.8
14.9 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
8.0
10.4 OREB% · 17.7 DREB%
Assists
0.8
3.9 AST% · 0.75 AST/TOV
TS%
56.7
−0.3 vs league 57.0
USG%
16.4
Ends 17.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
29.0
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
57.3
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
48.8
20-41
3P%
50.0
7-14
FT%
0.0
0-1
3PAr
34.2
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.024
Free throws per shot
TOV%
8.8
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
19.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
112.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
108.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+3.5
Net off +13.4
On/off
−9.9
236 possessions on, 157 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27• @ NYK L 97-111 27:24 2 9 1 0 3 1 1-4 0-0 0-0 −14 25.0 7.8
Oct 25• @ PHI W 106-93 33:39 16 11 0 0 2 2 7-15 2-5 0-1 +16 51.8 21.8
Oct 23• @ MIA W 128-111 29:26 23 7 1 0 0 1 9-15 5-6 0-0 +17 76.7 22.9
Oct 20• vs BOS W 121-113 25:28 6 5 1 1 1 0 3-7 0-3 0-0 −15 42.9 11.0

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

41 field-goal attempts · 1 free throws (0.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart40 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 11-19 57.9 65.6 64.7 58–71 1.16 46.3 Neutral
Left paint 1-3 33.3 42.9 42.1 29–56 0.67 7.3 Too few
Right paint 0-2 0.0 45.9 45.8 45–47 0.00 4.9 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 1.00 4.9 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 36.6 36.5 33–40 0.00 2.4 Too few
Left corner 3 1-4 25.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.75 9.8 Too few
Right corner 3 2-3 66.7 32.9 37.3 22–54 2.00 7.3 Too few
Left wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.00 7.3 Too few
Right wing 3 2-2 100.0 35.0 40.9 25–58 3.00 4.9 Too few
Above the break 3 1-2 50.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.50 4.9 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot8-1650.02339.0
Layup5-1050.01024.4
Tip3-475.069.8
Dunk2-366.747.3
Hook1-333.327.3
Putback1-250.024.9
Runner0-10.002.4
Floater0-10.002.4
Pull-up0-10.002.4

15 of his 20 made field goals were assisted. 0.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.25 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
C. Cunningham 100.7+2.015.4 15.3+14.322.8
D. Robinson 82.0+17.916.0 33.9−28.017.3
D. Jenkins 52.4+15.716.6 63.5−6.216.2
A. Thompson 52.3+9.214.7 63.6−1.217.8
P. Reed 49.2+3.111.5 66.7+3.920.2
K. Huerter 33.8−27.421.7 82.2+17.314.2
R. Holland II 29.2+10.020.5 86.8+1.315.0
J. Green 28.0−19.519.6 88.0+10.715.4
J. Duren 19.4+17.421.8 96.6+1.015.3
I. Joe 16.8−28.514.4 99.1+9.716.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 20.9344 84.1107.1−23.1
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 15.0230 156.7119.3+37.3
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 11.2318 183.3116.7+66.7
J. Collins · K. Huerter · J. Green · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 5.7313 53.9108.3−54.5
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 5.0111 100.072.7+27.3
J. Collins · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 4.419 111.177.8+33.3
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 3.828 137.585.7+51.8
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 3.528 125.0100.0+25.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · J. Green · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 3.518 62.5112.5−50.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Green · C. Cunningham 3.417 71.450.0+21.4
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 3.327 85.7125.0−39.3
J. Collins · J. Green · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 2.716 83.3116.7−33.3
J. Collins · D. Robinson · J. Green · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 2.715 120.083.3+36.7
J. Collins · K. Huerter · J. Green · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 2.524 150.0100.0+50.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · J. Green · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 2.414 150.080.0+70.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren 2.415 80.0240.0−160.0
J. Collins · J. Green · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · D. Jenkins 2.315 40.0160.0−120.0
J. Collins · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 2.215 100.0120.0−20.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 2.115 160.0120.0+40.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 2.014 200.050.0+150.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points11.811.09.53.220.90.81
Minutes29.028.43.526.032.40.12
Points per minute0.4050.3560.3080.1220.6900.76
TS%49.847.321.530.469.20.43
USG%16.416.47.68.722.60.47
Shots per minute0.3540.3600.1650.1850.4900.47
Assists per minute0.0260.0350.0180.0100.0380.71
TOV%9.68.98.51.917.40.88
3PAr29.236.719.810.042.00.68
FTr0.0190.0000.0330.0000.0471.72
Share of games with points at least
1050%1550%2025%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.525%0.625%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%25%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 77 minutes
Points
8.8
16.3 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.0
9.3 OREB% · 17.5 DREB%
Assists
0.0
0.0 AST% · 0.00 AST/TOV
TS%
63.6
+6.3 vs league 57.3
USG%
17.4
Ends 18.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
19.2
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
60.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
58.3
14-24
3P%
12.5
1-8
FT%
75.0
6-8
3PAr
33.3
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.333
Free throws per shot
TOV%
12.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
21.7
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
116.2
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
105.6
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+10.6
Net off +4.7
On/off
+5.9
161 possessions on, 262 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs TOR W 129-125 22:26 12 8 0 1 0 0 4-7 1-3 3-4 +10 68.5 16.6
Oct 14• @ MIN W 128-106 20:24 11 3 0 2 0 0 4-5 0-1 3-4 +17 81.4 15.3
Oct 10• @ WAS L 108-114 17:25 2 2 0 0 0 2 1-5 0-3 0-0 −8 20.0 15.3
Oct 5• vs PHX W 109-107 16:42 10 3 0 2 0 2 5-7 0-1 0-0 −3 71.4 23.4

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

24 field-goal attempts · 8 free throws (75.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart24 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 11-11 100.0 65.6 70.6 62–79 2.00 45.8 Neutral
Left paint 1-2 50.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 1.00 8.3 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 4.2 Too few
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 39.4 38.5 27–51 0.00 4.2 Too few
Right midrange 1-1 100.0 31.0 31.1 28–35 2.00 4.2 Too few
Left corner 3 0-2 0.0 38.6 38.5 35–42 0.00 8.3 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 4.2 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 8.3 Too few
Right wing 3 0-2 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 8.3 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.00 4.2 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot1-812.5333.3
Dunk6-6100.01225.0
Layup3-475.0616.7
Putback1-1100.024.2
Step-back1-1100.024.2
Fadeaway0-10.004.2
Tip1-1100.024.2
Hook1-1100.024.2
Floater0-10.004.2

11 of his 14 made field goals were assisted. 17.1% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.20 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
A. Thompson 56.3+9.718.2 20.7+13.015.6
D. Robinson 52.2+14.913.7 24.7+1.925.0
C. Cunningham 48.8+9.216.2 28.2+12.619.2
P. Reed 45.2+9.918.1 31.7+11.316.5
I. Joe 25.6+17.923.3 51.3+6.814.3
J. Duren 23.5+22.413.6 53.5+4.819.2
D. Jenkins 18.7+2.419.5 58.2+13.516.7
R. Holland II 15.6−12.516.6 61.4+16.317.7
K. Huerter 12.4−8.030.6 64.5+14.014.9
E. Okorie 4.7+10.07.8 72.2+10.718.2
J. Green 2.7+40.011.8 74.3+9.917.7
T. Smith 2.1+60.014.3 74.8+9.017.5

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 18.4334 135.3108.3+27.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 14.9231 129.0136.7−7.6
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 9.5222 104.595.2+9.3
J. Collins · K. Huerter · P. Reed · I. Joe · A. Thompson 6.3114 128.692.9+35.7
J. Collins · I. Joe · J. Duren · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 3.318 112.555.6+56.9
J. Collins · D. Robinson · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · J. Duren 2.817 185.785.7+100.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 2.816 83.3114.3−30.9
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 2.816 83.380.0+3.3
J. Collins · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 2.114 150.0175.0−25.0
J. Collins · J. Green · I. Joe · T. Smith · E. Okorie 2.115 120.060.0+60.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 1.712 100.0233.3−133.3
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II 1.513 66.750.0+16.7
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 1.413 100.0200.0−100.0
J. Collins · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · R. Holland II 1.313 100.0100.00.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · R. Holland II · E. Okorie 1.312 50.0100.0−50.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · R. Holland II 1.113 66.70.0+66.7
J. Collins · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 1.111 200.0200.00.0
J. Collins · P. Reed · I. Joe · A. Thompson · E. Okorie 0.812 0.033.3−33.3
J. Collins · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · R. Holland II · D. Jenkins 0.712 0.00.00.0
J. Collins · J. Green · P. Reed · I. Joe · E. Okorie 0.511 0.0——

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points8.810.54.64.411.70.52
Minutes19.218.92.716.921.80.14
Points per minute0.4550.5370.2230.2410.5810.49
TS%61.670.027.434.578.40.45
USG%17.516.03.915.321.40.22
Shots per minute0.3120.3000.0740.2580.3870.24
Assists per minute0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000—
TOV%11.311.114.90.026.71.32
3PAr34.531.421.116.054.90.61
FTr0.3790.2860.4070.0000.7311.07
Share of games with points at least
1075%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%75%65%75%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 DET 4 29.0 11.8 14.6 56.7 16.4
2025-26 LAC 69 27.1 13.6 18.0 64.3 19.2
2024-25 UTA 40 30.5 18.9 22.4 62.8 24.0
2023-24 UTA 68 28.0 15.1 19.4 62.0 20.3
2022-23 ATL 71 30.0 13.1 15.7 59.3 17.1
2021-22 ATL 54 30.8 16.2 19.0 61.1 20.6
2020-21 ATL 63 29.3 17.6 21.6 64.5 22.0
2019-20 ATL 41 33.3 21.6 23.3 66.0 22.8
2018-19 ATL 61 30.1 19.5 23.3 62.7 23.5
2017-18 ATL 74 24.0 10.5 15.7 61.9 17.9
Total54528.915.719.562.7
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2022-23 ATL 6 27.4 11.3 14.9 54.3 18.2
2021-22 ATL 5 24.3 9.4 13.9 54.1 18.7
2020-21 ATL 18 32.0 13.9 15.6 63.2 16.9
Total2929.712.615.260.1

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.