#9PF

Ausar
Thompson

Detroit Pistons 2026-27 285 career games tracked since Oct 8, 2023

Season line

Small sample · 78 minutes
Points
8.7
12.0 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
6.7
5.9 OREB% · 16.8 DREB%
Assists
3.7
20.0 AST% · 1.10 AST/TOV
TS%
52.8
−4.3 vs league 57.0
USG%
18.5
Ends 17.9% of team possessions on court
Minutes
25.9
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
50.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
50.0
11-22
3P%
0.0
0-3
FT%
66.7
4-6
3PAr
13.6
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.273
Free throws per shot
TOV%
28.9
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
16.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
116.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
101.2
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+14.8
Net off −5.1
On/off
+19.9
162 possessions on, 135 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27• @ NYK L 97-111 25:10 11 6 2 2 1 4 5-9 0-1 1-3 −3 53.3 24.4
Oct 23• @ MIA W 128-111 19:16 4 3 4 1 1 3 2-5 0-1 0-0 +16 40.0 17.8
Oct 20• vs BOS W 121-113 33:15 11 11 5 1 0 3 4-8 0-1 3-3 +11 59.0 14.7

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

22 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (66.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart22 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 7-8 87.5 65.6 66.8 60–73 1.75 36.4 Neutral
Left paint 3-6 50.0 42.9 44.1 31–57 1.00 27.3 Too few
Right paint 1-3 33.3 45.9 45.9 45–47 0.67 13.6 Too few
Long midrange 0-2 0.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 0.00 9.1 Too few
Right corner 3 0-3 0.0 32.9 28.6 15–45 0.00 13.6 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup5-771.41031.8
Pull-up2-540.0422.7
Dunk4-4100.0818.2
Jump shot0-30.0013.6
Fadeaway0-20.009.1
Tip0-10.004.5

6 of his 11 made field goals were assisted. 15.4% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.97 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
C. Cunningham 61.8+3.718.9 15.9+62.516.7
D. Robinson 60.9+9.418.1 16.7+34.419.8
J. Collins 52.3+9.219.2 25.4+26.417.0
P. Reed 35.0+7.013.6 42.7+20.922.2
J. Duren 29.2+34.59.8 48.5+3.023.7
D. Jenkins 20.1+36.617.8 57.5+6.618.7
K. Huerter 15.1−6.322.3 62.6+19.917.6
J. Green 13.1+67.914.4 64.6+3.719.3
I. Joe 10.9−4.318.6 66.8+18.018.5
T. Prince 4.5+75.039.3 73.2+11.717.3
T. Smith 2.0−116.729.6 75.6+19.918.1
R. Holland II 1.9+133.374.2 75.8+12.617.3
E. Okorie 1.9+133.374.2 75.8+12.617.3
I. Jones 1.2+150.059.0 76.5+13.117.9

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 20.9344 84.1107.1−23.1
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 15.0230 156.7119.3+37.3
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 5.0111 100.072.7+27.3
J. Collins · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 4.419 111.177.8+33.3
D. Robinson · J. Green · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 4.028 87.5128.6−41.1
K. Huerter · I. Joe · J. Duren · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 3.115 160.0140.0+20.0
K. Huerter · J. Green · P. Reed · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 3.116 200.085.7+114.3
D. Robinson · J. Green · J. Duren · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 2.727 142.928.6+114.3
T. Prince · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 2.615 140.0100.0+40.0
D. Robinson · J. Green · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 2.113 166.750.0+116.7
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 1.814 50.0140.0−90.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 1.814 75.066.7+8.3
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · J. Duren · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 1.513 133.3133.30.0
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · P. Reed · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 1.412 0.0100.0−100.0
T. Prince · A. Thompson · R. Holland II · I. Jones · E. Okorie 1.212 250.0100.0+150.0
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · A. Thompson · T. Smith · D. Jenkins 1.113 0.0125.0−125.0
J. Collins · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 1.013 66.7100.0−33.3
J. Collins · D. Robinson · J. Green · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 0.912 150.00.0+150.0
D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson · T. Smith · D. Jenkins 0.913 33.3150.0−116.7
T. Prince · A. Thompson · R. Holland II · E. Harkless · E. Okorie 0.711 300.0200.0+100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points8.711.04.05.411.00.47
Minutes25.925.27.020.431.60.27
Points per minute0.3350.3310.1150.2320.4160.34
TS%52.453.39.842.757.90.19
USG%18.617.84.915.323.10.27
Shots per minute0.2830.2600.0630.2440.3380.22
Assists per minute0.1420.1500.0640.0940.1960.45
TOV%28.827.96.825.135.60.24
3PAr13.912.54.811.418.50.34
FTr0.2690.3330.2050.0670.3670.77
Share of games with points at least
1067%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.433%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%33%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%33%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 74 minutes
Points
7.0
13.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.5
2.0 OREB% · 20.4 DREB%
Assists
3.0
20.7 AST% · 4.00 AST/TOV
TS%
59.2
+1.9 vs league 57.3
USG%
15.7
Ends 12.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.4
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
57.1
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
57.1
12-21
3P%
0.0
0-1
FT%
66.7
4-6
3PAr
4.8
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.286
Free throws per shot
TOV%
11.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
18.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
115.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
116.9
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−1.3
Net off +11.5
On/off
−12.8
154 possessions on, 269 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs TOR W 129-125 19:24 12 3 4 1 0 1 5-5 0-0 2-3 +3 94.9 17.6
Oct 14• @ MIN W 128-106 21:04 4 4 4 1 0 0 1-1 0-0 2-2 +11 106.4 4.1
Oct 10• @ WAS L 108-114 14:58 2 1 2 3 1 1 1-7 0-1 0-0 −17 14.3 21.3
Oct 5• vs PHX W 109-107 18:18 10 2 2 3 1 1 5-8 0-0 0-1 +1 59.2 21.0

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

21 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (66.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart21 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-8 75.0 65.6 66.7 57–75 1.50 38.1 Neutral
Left paint 2-3 66.7 41.5 41.6 40–43 1.33 14.3 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.00 9.5 Too few
Short midrange 0-2 0.0 39.4 37.6 26–50 0.00 9.5 Too few
Left midrange 1-2 50.0 31.8 31.8 28–35 1.00 9.5 Too few
Right midrange 0-1 0.0 31.0 30.9 28–34 0.00 4.8 Too few
Long midrange 2-2 100.0 45.9 46.1 42–50 2.00 9.5 Too few
Left wing 3 0-1 0.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.00 4.8 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up3-560.0623.8
Layup3-560.0623.8
Dunk4-4100.0819.1
Jump shot1-250.029.5
Step-back0-10.004.8
Floater0-10.004.8
Tip0-10.004.8
Fadeaway0-10.004.8
Alley-oop1-1100.024.8

7 of his 12 made field goals were assisted. 14.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.37 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Collins 56.3+9.713.7 17.4−34.121.5
D. Robinson 53.8+6.213.5 19.9−20.121.0
C. Cunningham 50.3+2.512.8 23.4−9.221.4
P. Reed 48.8+13.413.9 24.9−28.919.1
I. Joe 19.2−20.919.3 54.5+6.314.2
K. Huerter 18.9−21.821.6 54.9+6.413.4
J. Duren 16.3−10.917.7 57.4+1.215.2
D. Jenkins 11.6+4.823.9 62.1−2.414.3
J. Green 8.0−1.017.1 65.7−1.315.5
T. Smith 5.6−84.625.4 68.2+6.414.7
R. Holland II 4.8−73.428.2 69.0+4.714.6
E. Okorie 1.4−75.00.0 72.3−0.116.0

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 18.4334 135.3108.3+27.0
J. Collins · D. Robinson · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 14.9231 129.0136.7−7.6
J. Collins · D. Robinson · P. Reed · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 9.5222 104.595.2+9.3
J. Collins · K. Huerter · P. Reed · I. Joe · A. Thompson 6.3114 128.692.9+35.7
D. Robinson · J. Green · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 6.1214 107.1115.4−8.2
K. Huerter · I. Joe · A. Thompson · R. Holland II · T. Smith 4.1110 70.0170.0−100.0
K. Huerter · D. Robinson · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 3.517 114.3114.30.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 2.816 83.380.0+3.3
J. Collins · P. Reed · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson 2.114 150.0175.0−25.0
K. Huerter · I. Joe · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 1.414 50.066.7−16.7
J. Collins · P. Reed · C. Cunningham · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 1.111 200.0200.00.0
D. Robinson · J. Green · P. Reed · A. Thompson · D. Jenkins 0.911 400.0250.0+150.0
J. Collins · P. Reed · I. Joe · A. Thompson · E. Okorie 0.812 0.033.3−33.3
K. Huerter · I. Joe · A. Thompson · T. Smith · E. Okorie 0.611 0.0200.0−200.0
D. Robinson · J. Green · I. Joe · A. Thompson · T. Smith 0.511 0.0——
J. Green · I. Joe · A. Thompson · R. Holland II · T. Smith 0.411 100.00.0+100.0
J. Collins · K. Huerter · I. Joe · A. Thompson · R. Holland II 0.310 —200.0—
J. Collins · J. Green · C. Cunningham · J. Duren · A. Thompson 0.111 100.0——

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points7.07.04.82.611.40.68
Minutes18.418.92.616.020.60.14
Points per minute0.3800.3680.2460.1500.5970.65
TS%73.077.141.527.8103.00.57
USG%15.319.38.18.221.20.53
Shots per minute0.2850.3470.1940.1110.4590.68
Assists per minute0.1630.1620.0460.1170.2010.28
TOV%8.811.66.33.213.30.71
3PAr2.90.07.10.010.02.46
FTr0.7600.3620.9160.0371.5801.21
Share of games with points at least
1050%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.550%0.625%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 DET 3 25.9 8.7 12.0 52.8 18.5
2025-26 DET 73 26.0 9.9 13.7 54.5 17.1
2024-25 DET 59 22.5 10.1 16.1 56.8 18.9
2023-24 DET 63 25.1 8.8 12.6 52.2 16.4
Total19824.79.614.054.5
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 DET 14 30.5 8.2 9.7 52.0 13.8
2024-25 DET 6 22.5 11.5 18.4 59.7 21.6
Total2028.19.211.854.6

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.